Thursday, December 8, 2016

Turning red

Hi guys!

Today's post is all about this little red dress. I remember my childhood years, when my Mom used to dress me in red all the time. I probably wore red to all the parties I went to as a kid. But I got lost somewhere along the way and forgot how much I adore this color and how much happiness and sweet memories it brings me.

It's the perfect touch of color for festive outfits, and one thing I'm totally into is dressing for a specific season. And now that the winter holidays are just around the corner, you'll probably see a lot of green and red in my outfits. This dress though... it was an instant mood booster for me. I don't usually wear this style of dress, I'm mostly into flare skirts and dresses, but I kinda felt the need to bring sexy back just a little bit :) (it might be the 30's crisis, who knows?!?). Anyway, I loved how it made me feel, I felt feminine, elegant, confident (and confidence is something I usually lack), but at the time I felt spunky and fresh.
I was thinking today about how I'm really digging the weather right now... It's freezing, but at least it's sunny. I hold my hopes up for a white Christmas, because we're going to spend it in our hometown, and snow adds a pretty magical element to the holidays. But I'm also enjoying how things are at the moment.

On a different note, I can't wait for next week when my parents and in-laws are driving to Bucharest to go to the theater with us. We bought the tickets as a Christmas present for them, because living in such a small town doesn't provide them with the appropriate cultural experiences and we thought they would enjoy a distraction form their day to day go to work-come home-cook-eat-sleep routine. I love it when the six of us spend time together and I'm sure we're going to have a blast!

I wish you all a wonderful week ahead and a month full of magic!

Love,

Mamalina

Outfit details:

Dress: H&M
Shoes: Mango



















Friday, December 2, 2016

Old Soul

Hi guys

Just as I write this post, all news programs are houling about snow hitting the town really soon. I don't know if I'm happy or really scared :)). I'm gonna go for happy and excited :P. Especially for the holidays! I just hope we'll get the chance to capture the white magic in this crazy, tired city.

I'm currently on a mini holiday, thanks to Saint Andrew and our National Day and boy am I glad! I was in desperate need of a couple of days away from work. This morning I got to sleep in, and woke up really refreshed and with a burning desire to make something delicious for breakfast. I made dutch baby pancakes and orange juice for a boost of energy and it felt perfect! I love it when I have the time to cook. It relaxes my overthinking brain and not to mention I get to do something for my husband who is always so supportive of my passion for blogging and helps me so much with the photography!

As far as my outfit is concerned, I think it might be my favorite one ever. I adore every single item, the colors, the fit, everything! It definitely represents my personal style: the cozy knit, the midi, vintage-like skirt, the fake fur collar... I adore it!

I hope you'll enjoy the photos! I wish you all a lovely weekend and a peaceful, amazing holiday season!

Outfit details:
Skirt, sweater & collar- H&M
Shoes: Mango















Monday, November 28, 2016

We're not in Kansas anymore...

Hi guys,

Wow, it’s really getting cold out here L. I guess we’re done with Fall and this makes me sad… Well, at least I can now get excited for the holiday season. Yaaas

After some super busy few weeks at work (or has it been months, I can’t even remember: P), we are finally blessed with a shorter working week. I just kicked Monday in the ass, I survived that bitch, and I am now waiting to get Tuesday over with also so that I can take advantage of my mini holiday.

We don’t have big plans, we’re going to improvise, but I’m sure there are going to be some fun filled couple of days, if the weather allows us, of course.

I’m not completely done with the fall outfits (and I don’t intend to, no matter what the calendar says), but for today, only because it’s almost December, I’m coming to you with a winter-ish attire. This is actually my favorite kind of look for winter: plaid skirts or shirts, turtlenecks and a pop of red (or more).
I hope you’ll enjoy the photos, it took a lot of shivering to take them (on both parts, poor husband of mine).

Until next time,

Love,

Mamalina

Outfit details:
Skirt: Mario
Sweater: H&M
Shoes: Anna Cori













Monday, November 21, 2016

Getting rusty

Hi guys!

The weekend flew by and I'm having some killer few days at work, but I hang onto the thought that next week is going to be a super short one (only two working days)  and this is the only thing that's gonna keep me alive :). Can I hear a Yeeee-Haw?!?

Holy shit balls, I can't believe we are approaching the end of the year... Seriously, WTF? I mean, didn't I just celebrated New Years Eve? Seems like yesterday! My perception of time is seriously fucked up! Am I crazy or is everything happening much too fast? Anyways, don't mind me... Usually on Monday evenings my brain comes up with the most ridiculous (and most of the times rhetorical) questions! Potato, potato, ching, ching, tomato!

Change of subject: I was so happy to finally see the sun on Saturday and to be able to take a walk outside without turning purple. I love the sun on colder seasons, the crisp, fresh wind. It seems as if I don't chock on this polluted, big city air as much...

I thought I would take advantage of the super nice weather that we were blessed with and take some pictures while I can still blend in the amazing scenery, full of colors that I absolutely adore! I wore an over-sized sweater, my favorite one at the moment, and a sequined skirt for that "cool" factor :). Always striving to be cool... little ol' me! :P

I love how the photos turned out and I'm extremely happy that I could still take pictures in the presence of these amazing fall colors!

Have a wonderful week ahead, you guys! Talk to you soon!

Love,

Mamalina

Sweater: H&M
Skirt: Zara
Boots: Mango